CES 2026 returns to Las Vegas from January 6 through January 9, and for the corporate-travel community it represents the single most operationally hostile week of the year in North America. The Consumer Technology Association is projecting attendance in the 138,000-142,000 range, with 4,500-plus exhibitors spread across six anchor venues, hundreds of off-floor activations, and a private-meeting ecosystem that effectively colonizes every premium suite on the Strip.
This is not a conference. It is a citywide industrial event with civic-infrastructure-level demand, and the travel-program implications are categorically different from a standard trade show. What follows is the BTT Daily Briefing operational read on what corporate travelers, executive assistants, and travel managers should actually be doing - and budgeting - for CES 2026 week.
The Macro Picture: Why CES Breaks Vegas Travel Planning
A normal Las Vegas week processes roughly 110,000-120,000 inbound air passengers per day through Harry Reid International. CES week pushes that number above 165,000 on the inbound peak days (Sunday January 4 through Tuesday January 6) and again on the outbound peak (Friday January 9 through Sunday January 11). That is a 30-40 percent system overload on an airport that was already operating at 87 percent of its rated capacity in 2025.
The cascading effects are predictable but underestimated by first-time attendees:
- TSA throughput at Terminal 1 D-gates degrades from a normalized 8-12 minute average to 35-55 minutes
- Rideshare pickup queue times at Terminal 3 expand from 8 minutes to 25-35 minutes
- LVCC Loop demand peaks at 3,800-4,200 riders per hour against a 4,400-rider design capacity
- Strip-corridor surface traffic on Las Vegas Boulevard between Sahara and Tropicana runs at sustained 0.4-0.6 mph during 5-7pm windows
- Hotel check-in queues at Wynn, ARIA, and Venetian extend to 45-90 minutes on Tuesday afternoon arrivals
None of this is solved by booking earlier. It is solved by scheduling and routing intelligence - building daily plans that respect the physical reality of moving bodies across a 4.2-mile linear venue corridor with limited grade-separated transit.
LAS Surge Capacity: What Actually Happens at the Airport
Harry Reid International (LAS) operates four runways and three passenger terminals, with Terminal 1 serving the bulk of domestic mainline carriers and Terminal 3 handling international and select premium domestic operations. The airport’s CES operational playbook activates 72 hours before the show floor opens and remains in elevated status through the Monday after closing.
Inbound Operations
Monday January 5 through Wednesday January 7 represent the inbound surge. American, Delta, United, Southwest, and Alaska all add capacity into LAS for CES week - typically 18-24 percent above standard January schedules - but the additional flights do not relieve pressure proportionally because business-traveler arrival times cluster heavily in the 11am-3pm window.
Baggage claim is the under-discussed bottleneck. Terminal 1 baggage carousels routinely run at 110-120 percent of throughput rating during CES afternoons, with bag-to-belt times extending to 35-45 minutes for arrivals between 12:30pm and 2:30pm. Travelers with carry-on-only itineraries gain 30 minutes of functional time per arrival.
The Terminal 1 to rental car center shuttle - a planning afterthought in normal weeks - becomes a meaningful 25-30 minute commitment during CES inbound days. If you have rental car reservations, expect to need 90 minutes from wheels-down to car-loaded.
Outbound Operations
The outbound surge on Friday January 9 and Saturday January 10 is operationally worse than the inbound. Departures concentrate in two windows: a 6am-9am east-coast push and a 1pm-4pm general-business push. The 1pm window typically sees TSA wait times peak above 60 minutes at Terminal 1.
CLEAR plus TSA PreCheck is the only reliable solution. The standalone PreCheck lane saturates by 7:15am on Friday morning, with effective wait times exceeding the standard line by 9am due to processing-rate ceilings. Global Entry holders flying domestic gain nothing from that credential on the outbound.
For travelers connecting through hub airports (DFW, ATL, ORD, DEN), tight connections under 90 minutes are categorically inadvisable during CES outbound days. The probability of a 30-plus minute departure delay out of LAS on Friday January 9 historically exceeds 40 percent.
Venue Logistics: The Six-Anchor Problem
CES 2026 distributes content across six primary venues. The walking, riding, and queuing distances between them are the actual constraint on attendee productivity - not session capacity or registration line speed.
LVCC West, Central, and North
The Las Vegas Convention Center campus anchors the show with three exhibit halls totaling roughly 2.5 million square feet of contiguous content. LVCC West (the newest hall, opened 2021) carries automotive, mobility, and the larger consumer-tech experiential activations. Central holds the Eureka Park startup district and a substantial portion of the traditional exhibitor footprint. North handles the gaming, smart home, and audio/video categories.
The LVCC Loop - Vegas Loop’s underground people-mover operated by The Boring Company - connects all three halls plus an off-campus station at Resorts World. Loop capacity has improved meaningfully since CES 2024, with the West-to-Central run now achieving a 2-minute door-to-door time. Resorts World to West Hall runs 4-5 minutes. The Loop is genuinely transformative for LVCC-internal travel and should be the default option over surface walking for any West-to-North traverse.
What the Loop does not solve: getting to LVCC from off-campus venues. The monorail (which connects MGM Grand, Bally’s/Horseshoe, Flamingo, Harrah’s, and the LVCC Central station) remains the only fixed-guideway alternative.
Venetian Expo
Venetian Expo (formerly Sands Expo) hosts the second-largest CES exhibitor footprint with approximately 1.8 million square feet across two levels. Content concentration leans toward enterprise tech, B2B software, lifestyle electronics, and the increasingly prominent digital-health pavilion.
The Venetian Expo is functionally walkable from the Venetian, Palazzo, and Wynn/Encore properties. From everywhere else, it is a rideshare or LVCC Loop transfer. The walking route from the Venetian hotel through the casino to the Expo entrance is approximately 12 minutes; from Wynn it is 18-22 minutes including the outdoor crossing at Sands Avenue.
Mandalay Bay
Mandalay Bay hosts CES Sphere-adjacent content and a portion of the C Space marketing-and-entertainment programming. From an attendee logistics standpoint, Mandalay Bay is the worst-positioned anchor venue - it sits at the south end of the Strip with no LVCC Loop connection and no monorail access. Travel from LVCC to Mandalay Bay during peak hours is a 35-50 minute rideshare commitment.
Attendees with significant Mandalay Bay scheduling should anchor their hotel selection accordingly. Cosmopolitan, Vdara, and Aria are the only premium properties within reasonable transit time.
ARIA
ARIA hosts a meaningful private-meeting and executive-conference component during CES, particularly around the C Space programming and the Innovation Awards activations. The ARIA conference center is operationally efficient and the property itself is well-positioned for cross-Strip movement, but it is not a show-floor venue in the LVCC sense.
For attendees whose CES week is primarily meeting-driven rather than floor-walking, ARIA is arguably the most productive anchor.
The Hotel Rate Reality
Strip hotel pricing during CES has historically been the single most expensive line item in the attendee budget, and CES 2026 continues the trajectory established in 2024-2025: premium-property rack rates running 3-5x off-peak baseline, with weekend-edge dates (January 5 and January 9) commanding even steeper premiums.
Premium Tier
Wynn and Encore - both operating as a unified product for CES purposes - are publishing rack rates in the $850-$1,400 per night range for standard rooms, with resort fees ($55-$60) and the Clark County 13.38 percent room tax pushing all-in nightly costs to roughly $1,000-$1,650. Suites at Wynn run $2,800-$6,500 nightly with no expectation of negotiation during CES.
Fontainebleau Las Vegas, in its third CES as a finished property, has emerged as a legitimate competitor to Wynn for the high-end client-entertainment segment. Rack rates run $750-$1,200 nightly with comparable resort fee and tax structure. The Fontainebleau’s proximity to LVCC (a 4-minute drive or 8-minute Loop equivalent) gives it a meaningful logistical edge over Wynn for LVCC-heavy attendees.
ARIA standard rooms are pricing at $650-$950 nightly. Sky Suites - ARIA’s club-level product - run $1,400-$2,400 and remain the most reliable upgrade pathway for travelers who failed to book early.
Cosmopolitan is publishing $700-$1,050 for standard rooms, with Terrace Suites (the property’s signature one-bedroom product with outdoor space) at $1,800-$3,200.
Mid-Premium Tier
Venetian and Palazzo standard suites - the property exclusively sells suite product - are running $550-$850 nightly. For attendees with significant Venetian Expo programming, these are the only walkable options and are typically the first inventory to disappear.
Wynn-adjacent Resorts World offers a meaningful operational advantage as the only major property with a direct Vegas Loop station connection. Rack rates in the $400-$700 range make it the strongest value-per-functional-utility play on the Strip for LVCC-anchored attendees.
What Actually Books at These Rates
The honest read: corporate travelers paying full rack rate at Wynn, Encore, and Fontainebleau during CES are doing so because they failed to lock CTA-allocated room blocks in the July-September booking window. The CES official housing partner (onPeak) controls a substantial block at negotiated rates 25-40 percent below rack, but inventory commits early and is non-refundable past mid-October.
For 2027 planning purposes: the July-August 2026 window is when functional CES housing decisions need to be made, full stop.
Private Aviation: KVGT and KHND
For travelers using private aviation, the relevant fields are North Las Vegas Airport (KVGT) and Henderson Executive Airport (KHND), not LAS. Harry Reid International maintains GA operations on its south complex but imposes operational constraints during CES that make it functionally unusable for most private-aviation movements.
North Las Vegas (KVGT)
KVGT sits roughly 11 miles north of the Strip and offers the shortest ground transit to the LVCC corridor - 18-25 minutes by black car under normal traffic. The field hosts Atlantic Aviation and a Signature Flight Support facility, both of which operate CES-specific protocols including PPR slot management, dedicated ground crews, and pre-staged ground transport coordination.
KVGT operates a 5,000-foot primary runway, which accommodates the vast majority of light and mid-size business jets - Phenom 300, Citation Latitude, Challenger 350, Praetor 600. Heavy jets (G650, Global 7500, Falcon 8X) routinely operate in and out of KVGT but require performance-loaded weight planning.
For CES 2026, both Atlantic and Signature have published landing fee surcharges and parking premiums during the operational window of January 4-11. Expect $3,500-$6,500 in combined FBO costs for a mid-size jet operation, before fuel.
Henderson Executive (KHND)
KHND sits roughly 14 miles south of the Strip and is operationally the better field for any traveler whose Strip activity concentrates south of Flamingo Road - so Aria, Cosmopolitan, MGM, Mandalay Bay, Park MGM, and Vdara guests. Ground transit from KHND to Mandalay Bay runs 12-18 minutes; to Aria 18-25 minutes.
Henderson Executive Air is the dominant FBO. The field’s 6,500-foot primary runway accommodates heavy jets without performance restrictions, and KHND’s slightly lower CES-week congestion makes it the preferred option for any operator that can flex south. Parking constraints are still real - KHND has issued PPR notices for January 4-10 and is actively turning away non-confirmed parking requests.
The Coordination Reality
Private aviation into either field requires layered confirmation:
- FBO parking commitment, confirmed in writing, 30-45 days out minimum
- Ground transport pre-staged with FBO coordination on the day of arrival
- Hotel arrival timing coordinated with FBO push-back from the ramp
- Departure slot reservation, particularly for Friday January 9 outbound
The travelers who execute private aviation well during CES are not the ones with the biggest aircraft - they are the ones whose flight departments have done the coordination work in November.
After-Hours Hospitality Circuit
CES does not end at 6pm when the show floor closes. The after-hours circuit is operationally as demanding as the daytime schedule and represents the actual deal-making and relationship-building purpose of the show for senior attendees.
The circuit concentrates at:
- Wynn/Encore - XS, Delilah, Lago, and the property’s various lounge venues for senior-executive entertainment
- Cosmopolitan - the Chandelier and Marquee circuit for younger industry segments and West Coast tech
- Resorts World - Zouk Group venues for international-attendee concentration
- Aria - Jewel and the property’s restaurant footprint for mid-week deal dinners
- Fontainebleau - LIV and the property’s flagship dining venues for new-era expense-account entertainment
- Mandalay Bay - reduced footprint during CES, primarily used for client-hosted events
The operational implication for travel managers: dinner reservations at Carbone, Mott 32, Beauty & Essex, Catch, Delilah, Mr. Chow, and Estiatorio Milos must be secured in November to be available during CES week. The corporate-card concierge desks at AmEx Platinum, Chase Sapphire Reserve, and Capital One Venture X all over-promise their CES Vegas pull capacity - the reservations are committed to repeat corporate accounts and host-hotel guests with significant historical spend.
Ground transport for after-hours movement is the other under-planned dimension. Rideshare pricing on the Strip between 10pm and 1am during CES routinely runs 4-6x normal multipliers, with surge spikes above 8x during peak departure windows. Pre-booked black car service through a Vegas-based ground operator (Presidential, Bell Trans, Executive Las Vegas) is materially better value at typical rates of $95-$140 per hour with a 2-hour minimum.
The $9,500-$14,000 Cost Envelope
The realistic per-attendee cost envelope for CES 2026, broken down:
Registration
- Standard CES pass: $1,150-$1,400
- Deluxe pass: $1,700-$2,100
- Innovation Awards and C Space access add $400-$800 incrementally
Lodging (4 nights Tuesday-Friday)
- Premium tier (Wynn, Encore, Fontainebleau): $5,800-$7,200 all-in
- Premium-mid (ARIA, Cosmopolitan, Venetian): $4,200-$5,600 all-in
- Mid (Resorts World, Vdara, Park MGM): $3,000-$4,200 all-in
Air Travel
- Domestic premium-cabin (US east coast or mid-continent): $1,800-$3,200 round-trip booked late
- Domestic premium-cabin booked September-October: $1,100-$1,800
- Private aviation cost-share (4 passengers, mid-size jet round trip from major coastal market): $3,800-$5,500 per passenger
Ground Transport
- Rideshare exclusive: $350-$500 for the week
- Black car pre-booked package: $1,200-$2,400 for the week
- Hotel-included car service: typically requires premium suite booking
Meals and Entertainment
- Conservative ($45 breakfast, $30 lunch, $120 dinner): $780 for the week
- Standard with one client dinner: $1,200-$1,400
- Heavy client-entertainment: $2,500-$4,500+
Incidentals
- Resort fees (already accounted for in lodging line)
- Wifi, baggage, in-hotel charges: $150-$350
- Tips and gratuities: $200-$400
Low-End Total
Registration ($1,300) + Mid-tier lodging ($3,500) + Late premium-cabin air ($1,900) + Rideshare ($400) + Conservative meals ($800) + Incidentals ($300) = $8,200 floor
Realistic Mid-Point
Registration ($1,500) + Premium-mid lodging ($5,000) + Premium-cabin air booked late ($2,400) + Black car package ($1,500) + Standard meals with one client dinner ($1,300) + Incidentals ($400) = $12,100
High-End
Registration with C Space ($2,300) + Premium lodging ($7,000) + Private aviation cost-share ($4,800) + Black car ($2,000) + Heavy entertainment ($3,500) + Incidentals ($500) = $20,100
The $9,500-$14,000 envelope captures the legitimate corporate-travel mid-range. The high-end blowout to $20K-plus is real but typically reflects pre-existing premium-tier corporate policy rather than CES-specific cost inflation.
Operational Recommendations for Travel Programs
For corporate travel managers building CES policy:
-
Lock CTA-affiliated room blocks in July-August of the preceding year. The cost savings versus rack rate cover the entire travel-program administrative overhead for the event.
-
Pre-negotiate ground transport contracts with a Vegas-based black car operator before September. The fleet commitment window closes in October.
-
Mandate CLEAR enrollment for any employee attending CES. The annual subscription cost is recovered in single-event time savings.
-
Build a 90-minute LAS departure buffer into all policy guidance for January 9 and 10 outbound. The marginal cost of an earlier airport arrival is dramatically less than the cost of a missed flight.
-
Pre-book restaurant reservations through corporate concierge or direct-relationship channels by mid-November. Day-of and even week-of restaurant capacity for premium venues is fully committed.
-
For executive-level attendees with private-aviation authority: confirm FBO slots and ground transport coordination by early December. The marginal cost of private aviation cost-share is often less than the productivity cost of premium-cabin commercial during CES week.
-
Establish a per-diem floor of $900-$1,100 for CES week. Standard corporate per-diem grids materially under-cover Vegas during the event.
-
Brief attendees explicitly on the venue-spread problem. Junior travelers and first-time CES attendees consistently under-budget transit time between LVCC, Venetian Expo, and Mandalay Bay, leading to missed meetings and degraded ROI on the trip.
Closing Read
CES 2026 will run smoothly for travelers who treated it as an industrial-event problem six months in advance and chaotically for those who treated it as a standard trade show two weeks in advance. The operational gap between the two cohorts widens every year as the show grows and the Las Vegas baseline travel infrastructure remains capacity-constrained.
For 2027 planning: begin in July 2026. The cost of advance commitment is meaningfully lower than the cost of late-cycle damage control, and the productivity differential between a well-planned and poorly-planned CES week is the entire ROI thesis of attending in the first place.